NL  |  DE  |  Search  

Privacy statement

Fender Innovations BV, with its registered office at Westrak 240, 1771 SV in Wieringerwerf, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.fenderinnovations.nl Westrak 240, 1771 SV in Wieringerwerf +31 223764170
Sylvia Ruizendaal is the Data Protection Officer for Fender Innovations BV. You can contact her via sr@fenderinnovations.nl.

What is personal data?
This includes all data that can be traced back to a person.

What kinds of personal data are there?
• Client data
• Staff data
• Supplier data

What personal data do we process?
Below, you will find a list of the personal data we process:

Client data:
• First and last name
• Address
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Company name
• VAT number
• Chamber of Commerce number
• Bank account number

Staff data:
• First and last name
• Address
• Telephone number
• Email address
• BSN (citizen service number/social security number)
• Date of birth
• Personal progress reports

Supplier data:
• Company name
• Name of contact
• Company address
• Telephone number
• Email address
• VAT number
• Chamber of Commerce number
• Bank account number

How do we collect your personal data?
Fender Innovations BV only processes the personal data you provide, e.g. when you ask for information about our products, request a quote or place an order. (In these cases, we need certain details to provide the best possible service, such as your name, address, phone number, email address and your company website, as well as your VAT and Chamber of Commerce details.) We also obtain your data when exchanging contact details during fairs at your request.

Specific and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website is not intended for the collection of data relating to website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. We cannot check whether visitors are over the age of 16, however. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities, to prevent the collection of data relating to children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data relating to a minor without such consent, please contact us via info@fenderinnovations.nl, and we will delete this information.

For what purposes and on what basis do we process personal data?
Fender Innovations BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Clients: Processing orders and maintaining contacts
Staff: Processing staff data
Invoices and payments: Sending and paying invoices
Tax administration: Keeping accounts

For you as client, the following purposes are the most important:

• Providing, on request, information about our products or a quote
• Sending our newsletter or brochure
• Being able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our services
• Informing you of changes to our products and services.

Automated decision-making
Fender Innovations BV does not use any automated processing systems or computer programs that make decisions about matters that may (significantly) affect persons.

How do we protect your personal data and who has access to this data?
Your privacy is important. Fender Innovations BV takes the protection of your data very seriously. We have taken appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized alteration, and to keep your data secure. When protecting your data, we keep account of any potential data processing risks. Your data is processed by the designated and authorized officers within our company. If you feel that your data is not sufficiently protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer services or send an email to info@fenderinnovation.nl.

How do we store your personal data?
Fender Innovations BV will not store your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected. After that, we will delete or anonymize this data. Anonymizing data means making sure the data can no longer be traced back to you.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Fender Innovations BV will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to meet a statutory requirement. We conclude processing agreements with companies which process your data on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Fender Innovations BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, which we use
Fender Innovations BV uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Fender Innovations BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions properly and, for example, that it remembers your preferences. These cookies are also used to make the website run smoothly and to optimize it. You can disable cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser, so it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any previously stored information by accessing your browser settings. For an explanation, go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat...
On this website, cookies are placed by one third party, Google Analytics. Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits. Stored for: 2 years

Accessing, changing or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete our personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by Fender Innovations BV, and your have the right to data portability. That means you can submit a request to have a computer file containing the personal data we have collected about you, sent to you or to another organization of your choice. If you wish to submit a request for inspection, correction, removal, data portability, a notice of withdrawal of your consent, or a notice of objection to the processing of your data, you can send it to info@fenderinnovations.nl. In order to ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to add a copy of your ID to the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN (citizen service number / social security number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Fender Innovations BV would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

 

 

Contact Fender Innovations

Westrak 240
1771 SV Wieringerwerf
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 22 37 64 170
E-mail: info@fenderinnovations.nl

  Follow Fender Innovations on LinkedIn